TopBan
TopBan
TopBan
 
 
 

leftImg2
leftImg3
leftImg4
 

Privacy Notice

We are committed to safeguarding individual data privacy rights in respect of any personal data that we may collect, use and store (‘process’) in the course of our business. This privacy notice explains why and how we process personal data and the rights of any individuals whose personal data we may hold.

Who this privacy notice applies to

For the purposes of this privacy notice the data controller is Specialist Pension Services Limited, which controls the use of personal data in its two divisions SPS Conferences ("SPS") and the Pension Investment Academy ("PIA"). This privacy notice applies to all speakers and invitees to SPS conferences and PIA seminars, debates and lectures, as well as visitors to the SPS and PIA websites.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we may collect about you is limited to the following: name; professional contact details (email and telephone numbers); name of organisation you work for and job title; any special dietary requirements you may notify to us to allow us to cater for you at an event; and biographical data you may supply if, for example, you speak at a conference or other event organised by either SPS or PIA.

We may collect some or all of this data directly from you, for example if you complete the contact form on our website, however we may also gather this information from other sources such as the organisation that you work for or industry directories or other publicly available sources.

How we use and store your personal data

We use the personal data we collect to organise events run by SPS and PIA, including sending out invitations and email updates about upcoming events. We take steps to ensure that our database is held securely and only accessed by those who are authorised to do so.

Who we may share your data with If you attend one of our events you may be asked if you would like your professional contact details added to a list of attendees, which will be shared with other attendees and also event sponsors (if applicable). Your details will only be shared in this way if you consent. If you have given consent and later change your mind you can notify us, although you should be aware that a withdrawal of consent may impact your ability to make full use of the services we offer.

In the course of running our business we may also share your personal data with companies within our group, specifically The European Pension Fund Investment Forum Limited.

Your personal contact details may also be shared on a strictly need-to-know basis with third parties who provide services to SPS and PIA including but not limited to venue providers, IT service providers and legal and accountancy professionals. We take steps to ensure that third parties keep your personal data secure and only use it for the purposes that we have authorised.

Transfers outside the EEA

We may transfer your data to be processed on a server based in the United States. Where this happens we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is held in compliance with the same privacy standards that apply in the EU. Where you have agreed that your details can be included on an attendee list this list may also be shared with relevant event sponsors who are based in the United States.

The legal basis of our data processing

One or more of the following legal bases may apply to our processing of your data, depending on the circumstances of processing: contract, legal obligation and legitimate interest. Most of our processing of personal data is based on the legitimate interests of SPS and PIA in delivering the services that they offer.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for as long as is required for the purposes for which we have collected it. From time to time we will contact individuals whose details are registered on our database to check that they wish to remain on the database and if they do to ensure that their details are up to date.

Your rights

Depending on the circumstances you may be able to ask us to do any of the following:
‐ to provide information about the personal data we hold about you
‐ to provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold
‐ to ask us to transfer personal data you have supplied to us to a third party
‐ to request that we correct any inaccuracies in data that we hold
‐ to withdraw your consent to any processing
‐ to object to further processing where we are processing on grounds of legitimate interests
‐ to erase your personal data

Although we would hope we can resolve any issues direct with you, you also have the right to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Information Commissioner‘s Office.

Contacting us

PIA‘s address is: Fulling Mill Barn, Fulling Mill Lane, Welwyn, Herts AL6 9NP.

If you have any queries or requests regarding the matters covered in this privacy notice please email us at dataprotection@spsconferences.com 

 
 

The Pension Investment Academy is a division of Specialist Pension Services Ltd.
Registered Address: Northside House, Mount Pleasant, Barnet, Herts, EN4 9EE.
Office Address: Fulling Mill Barn, Fulling Mill Lane, Welwyn, Herts, AL6 9NP
Registered in England & Wales No 2706061